youtube cpm

YouTube CPM: All You Need To Know in 2024 (Rates By Country based on 1.5M Views + Increasing RPM)

YouTube CPM vs RPM: What’s The Difference?

CPM (Cost Per Mille) refers to the cost advertisers pay for 1,000 ad views on a video. RPM (Revenue Per Mille) is the actual revenue a creator earns per 1,000 views, after YouTube’s 45% cut. CPM rates vary widely by video content and country.

CPM is the metric advertisers focus on when determining how much they are willing to pay for their ads to be displayed in videos. It’s based on the cost per thousand views of their advertisement.

In contrast, RPM is more relevant to content creators as it indicates their actual earnings from YouTube. While CPM is a gross figure before any deductions, RPM is a net figure, calculated after YouTube has taken its share, which is 45%.

Therefore, RPM is always lower than CPM.

Moreover, both CPM and RPM can vary greatly depending on factors like the topic of the video, the target audience, the geographic location of the viewers, and the overall demand for advertising in the niche.

Certain topics and countries tend to have higher CPMs due to higher advertiser demand and competition to reach specific audiences. This variation is significant and can greatly affect the potential earnings from YouTube videos.

Why Not All YouTube Views Generate Revenue

It’s crucial to understand that not all views on a monetized YouTube channel generate revenue. There are several reasons for this:

  1. Use of Ad Blockers: Many viewers use ad-blocking software, which prevents ads from being displayed on videos. When ads are blocked, no revenue is generated from those views.
  2. Copyrighted Material: If a video contains copyrighted material, the revenue generated may be directed to the copyright holder rather than the channel owner. This is especially common in videos that use music or clips from other creators without proper licensing or permission.
  3. Monetization by YouTube Itself: In some cases, YouTube may monetize videos even if the channel isn’t part of the YouTube Partner Program (YPP). This happens when a video on a non-YPP channel gains significant traction. Although ads may be shown, the revenue doesn’t go to the channel owner but rather to YouTube.

These factors mean that the actual number of monetized views can be significantly lower than the total view count, affecting both RPM and CPM calculations.

YouTube RPM and CPM Rates by Category

CategoryEstimated RPMEstimated CPM
Low Shorts RPM$0.01$0.02
Typical Shorts RPM$0.05$0.09
High Shorts RPM$0.08$0.15
Music$0.75$1.36
Entertainment / Pets & Animals$1.00$1.82
Gaming$2.50$4.55
People & Blogs / How To & Style$3.50$6.36
Education$5.00$9.09
Digital Marketing / Finance (lower bound)$8.00$14.55
Digital Marketing / Finance (upper bound)$20.00$36.36

YouTube CPM Rates by Country

Our data offers a more nuanced view of how CPM rates vary between countries, contrasting the exaggerated differences you might see on other websites. It reveals that while there are variations in YouTube earnings across different regions, these differences are not as extreme as often suggested.

Here are the YouTube CPM Rates by Country, calculated by using 1,000 bootstrapped datasets per country (read about how we processed the raw data below):

RankCountryCountry NameCPM Mean (EUR)2.5th %ile (EUR)97.5th %ile (EUR)Total Views
24AEUnited Arab Emirates3.261.468.0317,090,057
56ARArgentina0.950.213.74710,937
14ATAustria4.691.5012.745,044,922
2AUAustralia9.056.0914.6840,004,778
51BABosnia and Herzegovina1.190.362.791,229,813
58BDBangladesh0.860.253.1013,650,679
12BEBelgium5.002.0010.987,740,673
40BGBulgaria1.750.574.976,490,386
42BRBrazil1.590.604.5111,993,407
6CACanada6.554.0510.5955,817,908
3CHSwitzerland8.853.1623.756,371,821
44CLChile1.540.444.39812,832
41COColombia1.720.388.99798,505
21CZCzechia3.441.1110.356,539,661
9DEGermany6.043.4810.3639,470,276
7DKDenmark6.542.7413.617,023,155
57EGEgypt0.940.244.003,498,285
27ESSpain2.851.445.6813,327,103
15FIFinland4.482.029.696,434,345
16FRFrance4.381.999.7016,913,874
8GBUnited Kingdom6.314.2010.01102,718,351
31GRGreece2.590.996.8612,029,138
19HKHong Kong3.691.699.0213,964,071
13HRCroatia4.790.9718.086,270,015
37HUHungary1.950.824.6810,038,833
53IDIndonesia1.080.473.2534,595,771
17IEIreland3.921.699.997,085,505
22ILIsrael3.350.798.044,549,155
55INIndia0.960.661.67162,875,155
25ITItaly3.151.597.0922,692,890
23JPJapan3.341.608.4218,193,350
20KRRepublic of Korea3.490.9610.917,542,043
38KWKuwait1.870.555.641,052,679
48LKSri Lanka1.300.292.933,173,277
49MAMorocco1.230.344.88626,910
35MXMexico2.010.766.3110,954,759
43MYMalaysia1.550.834.2035,071,776
45NGNigeria1.440.454.18946,344
10NLNetherlands5.833.5611.5020,526,156
4NONorway7.494.0314.617,774,016
54NPNepal1.040.244.793,167,683
5NZNew Zealand6.812.7317.025,821,858
50PHPhilippines1.210.802.2582,039,870
61PKPakistan0.550.201.5314,093,259
32PLPoland2.441.185.2617,543,527
28PTPortugal2.831.197.477,359,487
36QAQatar1.960.525.642,305,562
39RORomania1.810.744.7514,636,150
47RSSerbia1.390.344.7310,161,637
26SASaudi Arabia2.881.027.2511,052,094
11SESweden5.543.249.1215,454,731
18SGSingapore3.892.128.4330,429,261
33SISlovenia2.400.716.371,604,863
30SKSlovakia2.600.827.731,351,077
46THThailand1.410.593.1511,194,303
60TRTurkey0.730.252.1220,622,225
29TWTaiwan2.830.958.316,462,772
59UAUkraine0.830.242.372,473,018
1USUnited States of America11.048.1915.51352,754,135
52VNViet Nam1.130.393.388,462,372
34ZASouth Africa2.260.816.617,973,704

For this analysis, we implemented a thorough raw data processing approach:

  1. Data Collection: We compiled first-hand data from videos in the “How To and Style” category, targeting an audience from the United States, and amassing a total of 1.5 million views in December 2023.
  2. Bootstrapped Datasets Creation: For each country represented in our data, we generated 1,000 bootstrapped datasets. Bootstrapping is a statistical method that involves repeatedly resampling our collected data to estimate the distribution of an unknown statistical metric.
  3. Data Filtering: We focused on countries with substantial data volumes. Specifically, we only included countries where the combined 1,000 bootstrapped datasets accounted for at least 500,000 views. This threshold ensures that our analysis is based on a robust and reliable dataset.
  4. Analysis Metrics: For the qualifying countries, we calculated two key metrics:
    • The mean CPM (Cost Per Mille), which indicates the average revenue generated per 1,000 views.
    • The 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles of CPM, providing insight into the variability of CPM rates within each country.
  5. Ranking and Representation: Countries meeting our criteria were then ranked and presented based on their mean CPM. This ranking offers a clear comparative view of CPM rates across different countries.
  6. Exclusion of Insufficient Data: It’s important to note that some countries are not represented in our analysis. This absence doesn’t imply lower CPM rates but rather reflects insufficient raw data from those regions. Without adequate data, we could not confidently analyze or include these countries, ensuring the validity and reliability of our findings.

How To Boost Your YouTube RPM

Achieving a higher RPM (Revenue Per Mille) on YouTube involves strategic content creation and understanding audience demographics.

Here are some effective ways to increase your RPM:

  1. Prioritize Regular Videos Over Shorts: While Shorts are a popular format on YouTube, they have a much lower RPM compared to regular videos. Focusing on creating regular, standard-length videos leads to a higher CPM, as these formats generally attract more lucrative advertising options and better engagement metrics.
  2. Aim for Videos Longer Than 8 Minutes: Videos that are 8 minutes or longer have the added advantage of qualifying for mid-roll ads. This means ads can be placed not only before and after but also during your video, potentially increasing revenue opportunities. Longer videos thus offer a strategic advantage in maximizing your earning potential on YouTube.
  3. Target High CPM Countries: Your RPM can vary greatly depending on your audience’s location. Some countries have higher CPMs due to advertiser preferences and economic factors. Refer to our list of countries with high CPM rates to tailor your content strategy accordingly.
  4. Create Content in High-Paying Niches: Certain niches, like technology, finance, and digital marketing, generally command higher CPMs. If these areas align with your expertise and interests, focusing your content here can be lucrative.

Remember, while these strategies can help increase your RPM, the core of your success on YouTube will always be engaging, high-quality content that resonates with your viewers.

Authenticity and value should always be at the heart of your content strategy.